Espd banner horizontal.png

Difference between revisions of "SMITE World Championship 2020"

From Esportspedia - Smite Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 28: Line 28:
 
*''Eight participating teams:''
 
*''Eight participating teams:''
 
** 6 teams from [[SMITE Pro League/Season 6/Phase 2|SPL Phase 2]] - {{team|RivaL|size=35px}}, {{team|Splyce|size=35px}}, {{team|Renegades|size=35px}}, {{team|DIG|size=35px}}, {{team|Pittsburgh Knights|size=35px}} and {{team|EUnited|size=35px}}
 
** 6 teams from [[SMITE Pro League/Season 6/Phase 2|SPL Phase 2]] - {{team|RivaL|size=35px}}, {{team|Splyce|size=35px}}, {{team|Renegades|size=35px}}, {{team|DIG|size=35px}}, {{team|Pittsburgh Knights|size=35px}} and {{team|EUnited|size=35px}}
** 2 teams from [[SMITE Minor League/Season 6/SWC 2020 Placement Round|SWC 2020 Placement Round]]
+
** 2 teams from [[SMITE Minor League/Season 6/SWC 2020 Placement Round|SWC 2020 Placement Round]] - {{team|Sanguine Esports|size=35px}} and {{team|SK|size=35px}}
 
*Single-elimination bracket
 
*Single-elimination bracket
 
*Best-of-three (Bo3) quarterfinals
 
*Best-of-three (Bo3) quarterfinals
Line 124: Line 124:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{BlockBox|break}}
 
{{BlockBox|break}}
{{TeamRoster/Simple|team=
+
{{TeamRoster/Simple|team=Sanguine Esports
|player1=|flag1=
+
|player1=Sheento|flag1=colombia
|player2=|flag2=  
+
|player2=Netrioid|flag2=peru
|player3=|flag3=  
+
|player3=Panitom|flag3=guatemala
|player4=|flag4=  
+
|player4=OXILEDEON|flag4=chile
|player5=|flag5=  
+
|player5=Ronngyu|flag5=peru
 +
|player6=Jarcorrr|flag6=colombia
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{BlockBox|break}}
 
{{BlockBox|break}}
{{TeamRoster/Simple|team=
+
{{TeamRoster/Simple|team=SK
|player1=|flag1=
+
|player1=Belair|flag1=us
|player2=|flag2=  
+
|player2=NeiruMah|flag2=ca
|player3=|flag3=  
+
|player3=sam4soccer2|flag3=us
|player4=|flag4=  
+
|player4=Paul|flag4=ca
|player5=|flag5=  
+
|player5=Zapman|flag5=us
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{BlockBox|end}}
 
{{BlockBox|end}}
Line 145: Line 146:
 
  <!-- QUARTERFINALS -->
 
  <!-- QUARTERFINALS -->
 
|R1D1={{team|RivaL}}  |R1D1score=
 
|R1D1={{team|RivaL}}  |R1D1score=
|R1D2=Placement Round #2 |R1D2score=
+
|R1D2={{team|Sanguine Esports}} |R1D2score=
 
|R1D3={{team|DIG}}  |R1D3score=
 
|R1D3={{team|DIG}}  |R1D3score=
 
|R1D4={{team|Pittsburgh Knights}}  |R1D4score=
 
|R1D4={{team|Pittsburgh Knights}}  |R1D4score=
 
|R1D5={{team|Splyce}}  |R1D5score=
 
|R1D5={{team|Splyce}}  |R1D5score=
|R1D6=Placement Round #1 |R1D6score=
+
|R1D6={{team|SK}} |R1D6score=
 
|R1D7={{team|Renegades}}  |R1D7score=
 
|R1D7={{team|Renegades}}  |R1D7score=
 
|R1D8={{team|EUnited}}  |R1D8score=
 
|R1D8={{team|EUnited}}  |R1D8score=
Line 176: Line 177:
 
|This=1}}
 
|This=1}}
 
{{TabsDynamic|tab}}<!--Day 1-->
 
{{TabsDynamic|tab}}<!--Day 1-->
{{GameSchedule5|round=QF|team1=RivaL|team2=Placement Round #2|t1score= |t2score= |winner= |date=2019-11-15 |EST= |dst= |shownname= |vod1= |vod2= |start=1 |title= |hide=false|post-match=}}
+
{{GameSchedule5|round=QF|team1=RivaL|team2=Sanguine Esports|t1score= |t2score= |winner= |date=2019-11-15 |EST= |dst= |shownname= |vod1= |vod2= |start=1 |title= |hide=false|post-match=}}
 
{{GameSchedule5|round=QF|team1=DIG|team2=Pittsburgh Knights|t1score= |t2score= |winner= |date=2019-11-15 |EST= |dst= |shownname= |vod1= |vod2= |post-match=}}
 
{{GameSchedule5|round=QF|team1=DIG|team2=Pittsburgh Knights|t1score= |t2score= |winner= |date=2019-11-15 |EST= |dst= |shownname= |vod1= |vod2= |post-match=}}
{{GameSchedule5|round=QF|team1=Splyce|team2=Placement Round #1|t1score= |t2score= |winner= |date=2019-11-15 |EST= |dst= |shownname= |vod1= |vod2= |post-match=}}
+
{{GameSchedule5|round=QF|team1=Splyce|team2=SK|t1score= |t2score= |winner= |date=2019-11-15 |EST= |dst= |shownname= |vod1= |vod2= |post-match=}}
 
{{GameSchedule5|round=QF|team1=Renegades|team2=EUnited|t1score= |t2score= |winner= |date=2019-11-15 |EST= |dst= |shownname= |vod1= |vod2= |post-match= |end=1 }}
 
{{GameSchedule5|round=QF|team1=Renegades|team2=EUnited|t1score= |t2score= |winner= |date=2019-11-15 |EST= |dst= |shownname= |vod1= |vod2= |post-match= |end=1 }}
  

Revision as of 17:36, November 11, 2019


SCWC 2020   SWC 2020 PR   SWC 2020    


Overview   Picks & Bans   VODs    
SWC 2020
SWC2019 LOGO.png
League Information
Organizer: Hi-Rez Studios
Dreamhack Atlanta
Event Type: LAN
Country USA USA
Format: Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool: $1,000,000
Start Date: 2019/11/15
End Date: 2019/11/17
Links: Website

Overview

The SMITE World Championship 2020 is an event held by Hi-Rez Studios to finish off Season 6. The best teams from around the world compete in order to determine who's the best team in the world.

Format

Prize Pool

$1,000,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team
Gold.png 1st TBD Blanklogo std.png TBD
Silver.png 2nd TBD Blanklogo std.png TBD
Bronze.png 3rd TBD Blanklogo std.png TBD
Copper.png 4th TBD Blanklogo std.png TBD
5th TBD Blanklogo std.png TBD
6th TBD Blanklogo std.png TBD
7th TBD Blanklogo std.png TBD
8th TBD Blanklogo std.png TBD

Participants

Eye - Show All 2.pngRosters

Renegades
Kuwait Cherryo
France Dardez
United Kingdom Funballer
United Kingdom iRaffer
Georgia Nika
Splyce
USA Aror
USA CycloneSpin
USA Cyno
Canada SoloOrTroll
USA moswal
EUnited
USA Benji
United Kingdom BigManTingz
Bulgaria iceicebaby
Croatia KaLaS
Canada Vetium
SK Gaming
USA Belair
Canada NeiruMah
USA sam4soccer2
Canada Paul
USA Zapman

Results

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  RivaLlogo std.png Team RivaL
  SnGlogo std.png Sanguine Esports
  
  
  Dlogo std.png Dignitas
  Knightslogo std.png Pittsburgh Knights
  
  
  SPYlogo std.png Splyce
  Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
  
  
  RenGlogo std.png Renegades
  EUNlogo std.png EUnited

Schedule/VODs

[Hide all Results]

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
QF
RivaL RivaLlogo std.png
vs. SnGlogo std.png SnG
TBD 2019-11-15 TBA -- -- -
QF
DIG Dlogo std.png
vs. Knightslogo std.png Knights
TBD 2019-11-15 TBA -- -- -
QF
SPY SPYlogo std.png
vs. Sklogo std.png SK
TBD 2019-11-15 TBA -- -- -
QF
RenG RenGlogo std.png
vs. EUNlogo std.png EUN
TBD 2019-11-15 TBA -- -- -
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
SF
Winner of Match 1 Logo std2.png
vs. Logo std2.png Winner of Match 2
TBD 2019-11-16 TBA -- -- -
SF
Winner of Match 3 Logo std2.png
vs. Logo std2.png Winner of Match 4
TBD 2019-11-16 TBA -- -- -
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Final
Winner of Match 5 Logo std2.png
vs. Logo std2.png Winner of Match 5
TBD 2019-11-17 TBA -- -- -

Location

USA Atlanta, Georgia
Dreamhack Atlanta - Georgia World Congress Center
Georgia World Congress Center - SWC 2019.jpg
Photo by Atlanta.net

Stream

References