Hello Smite fan! Want to help building up the Wiki? Join our Discord server and apply to become part of our team, and gain valuable experience,earn some awesome rewards and be part of the most amazing community in esports!

SMITE World Championship 2016 Xbox One Invitational

From Esportspedia - Smite Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Team Rosters   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   Stats By God   Stats By Player   VODs    
View the corresponding PC page
SMITE World Championship 2016
Xbox One Invitational
SWC 2016.png
League Information
Organizer: Hi-Rez Studios
UMG
Sponsor: XBOX One
Alienware
Curse
Intel
Logitech G
ViewSonic
City of Alpharetta
DXRacer
FACEIT
Internap
Scuf Gaming
Azubu
Hitpoint
Battle & Brew
Event Type: Offline
Country United States USA
Format: Open Bracket & Single Elimination
Prize pool: $175,000
Start Date: 2015-01-07
End Date: 2015-01-10
Links: Website


The SMITE World Championship 2016 Xbox One Invitational is an event held by Hi-Rez Studios to finish off the official eSports season during January 7-10, 2016. The best teams from North America and Europe compete in order to determine the best team in the world during the first Xbox championship.

Overview

The SMITE World Championship Format

Format

  • Open Bracket
    • 32 teams are placed into a single elimination bracket
    • The winner advances to the Main Event
  • Main event
    • Four teams, Single Elimination Bracket
      • Three teams from the UMG, ESL, and MLG qualifiers
      • Winner of the Open Bracket
    • Semifinals are Best-of-3
    • Grand Finals are Best-of-5

Talent Lineup

  • Kelly "HiRezKelly" Link - Host
  • Sean Charles - Host
  • Bart "HiRezBart" Koenigsberg - Caster
  • Brandon "dmbrandon" Nance - Caster
  • Thom "F." Badinger - Caster
  • Graham "Hinduman" Hadfield - Caster
  • Steven "Zapman" Zapas - Caster
  • Maxwell "Aror" Jackson - Caster
  • Alexander "HughZ" Hughes - Caster
  • Warren "Fats" Blake - Caster
  • Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez - Host/Analyst
  • Kevin "Adanas" Meier - Analyst
  • Riley "Incon" Unzelman - Analyst
  • Anatoliy "AnatoLiy" Alekseyenok - Analyst
  • Nate "Ataraxia" Mark - Analyst
  • Gianlucca "qe3q" Sever - Analyst

Prize Pool

$175,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) Team
Gold.png 1st $75,000 NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs
Silver.png 2nd $37,500 COGlogo std.png COGnitive Gaming
SF.png3rd/4th $18,750 AwGlogo std.png Aware Gaming EU
Egrlogo std.png Team Eager
5th $10,000 Orbitlogo std.png Team Orbit
6th-7th $5,000 ELvlogo std.png Team eLevate
XGNlogo std.png XGN
8th-11th $1,250 AwGlogo std.png Aware Gaming
Logo std2.png MN Nice
Nerdlogo std.png Nerd eSports
Logo std2.png Team Rejects

Participants

Open Bracket

Participants (13)
AwGlogo std.png Aware Gaming Logo std2.png CrowdControl
Lucidlogo std.png Lucid Gaming Logo std2.png MN Nice
Nerdlogo std.png Nerd eSports ELvlogo std.png Team eLevate
NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs IsTlogo std.png Team Interstellar
Orbitlogo std.png Team Orbit Logo std2.png Team Rejects
Logo std2.png Uncrowned XGNlogo std.png XGN
Logo std2.png Xilerated

Main Event

UMG Invitational

Team Eager
Team Eagerlogo square.png
USA Dwurst
USA MattKoiz
USA SamBam
USA AirCougar
USA Jellly
[Show/Hide Roster]

ESL Grand Finals

Aware Gaming EU
AwareGaming.png
United Kingdom Watson
United Kingdom Skizzle
France Liquidz
United Kingdom Dobson
Hungary Zenborne
[Show/Hide Roster]

MLG Pro League

COGnitive Gaming
COG logo.png
USA SoupsKitchen
USA Shing
USA Freya
Canada Paul
USA gustavY
[Show/Hide Roster]

Open Bracket

Team EnVyUs
NV.png
USA Omegaqt
USA WeaK3n
USA LessonForU
USA Little Ismael
USA saahil1132
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results

Open Bracket

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
  XGNlogo std.png XGN
  BYE
  XGNlogo std.png XGN 2
  Nerdlogo std.png Nerd 0
  Nerdlogo std.png Nerd 2
  Logo std2.png Xilerated 0
  XGNlogo std.png XGN 1
  Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 2
  Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 2
  IsTlogo std.png isT 0
  Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 2
  AwGlogo std.png AwG 0
  AwGlogo std.png AwG 2
  Lucidlogo std.png Lucid 0
  Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 0
  NVlogo std.png nV 3
  ELvlogo std.png eLv
  BYE
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 2
  Logo std2.png MN Nice 0
  Logo std2.png CrowdControl 0
  Logo std2.png MN Nice 2
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 0
  NVlogo std.png nV 2
  NVlogo std.png nV
  BYE
  NVlogo std.png nV 2
  Logo std2.png Team Rejects 0
  Logo std2.png Team Rejects 2
  Logo std2.png Uncrowned 0

Main Event

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Egrlogo std.png eGr 0
  NVlogo std.png nV 2
  NVlogo std.png nV 3
  COGlogo std.png COG 0
  COGlogo std.png COG 2
  AwGlogo std.png AwG EU 0

View Games

Streams

Radio/Audio Only

Location

USA Atlanta, Georgia
Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre
Cobb Energy Centre.png
Photo by Wordpress

Schedule/VODs

[Show all Results]

  • Semifinals
  • Grand Finals
Semifinals
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Semifinal 1
eGr Egrlogo std.png
vs. NVlogo std.png nV
2016-01-09 17:15 20:15 02:15 10:15 123 -- -
Semifinal 2
COG COGlogo std.png
vs. AwGlogo std.png AwG EU
2016-01-07 16:30 19:30 01:30 09:30 123 -- -
Grand Finals
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Grand Finals
nV NVlogo std.png
vs. COGlogo std.png COG
2016-01-10 08:15 11:15 17:15 01:15 12345 -- -

Regional Distribution

  • Teams
  • Players
  Europe North America
Qualified
13
Finals
2
Winner
1
  Canada FranceHungaryUnited KingdomUSA
Qualified
111314
Finals
19
Winner
5

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

External Links

References